Strategy & Market · 2026-08-14 · 14 min read
What Does a B2B Lead Cost? Prices by Channel and the Calculation That Actually Matters

Lukas Schwarz
Co-Founder, CEO & Vision Architect, Vincency
The market answer to this question runs from about EUR 30 to well past EUR 800 per lead, and both ends are correct. That spread is not a sign of a confusing market. It is a sign that the question is underspecified. Cost per lead is the easiest metric in marketing to move, because it depends on a definition that nobody is obliged to write down. This article gives you the ranges, and then the calculation that survives contact with a proposal.
Three products, not three prices
Almost every disagreement about lead cost dissolves once you separate the qualification stages. They are routinely priced as if they were the same thing bought at different discounts.
| Stage | What you actually receive | Market range |
|---|---|---|
| Marketing-qualified | Someone filled in a form or downloaded something. Interest is assumed, not verified. | EUR 30 to 150 |
| Sales-qualified | Need, timing and budget have been checked by a human. Fit is verified. | EUR 150 to 400 |
| Booked meeting | A decision-maker has an appointment in the calendar and knows why. | EUR 300 to 800 and up |
Put those side by side in a procurement decision and the cheapest option wins on paper every time. What was actually bought is the lowest qualification threshold, and the cost simply moved to your sales team, who now spend their week sorting through contacts that were never checked. That cost is real, it is just no longer on the marketing invoice.
Why the number can be set to almost anything
Here is the mechanic, stated plainly, because it is the single most useful thing to understand before reading any proposal. Take a campaign that produces 500 form submissions in a month for EUR 20,000. Report every submission as a lead and the cost per lead is EUR 40. Count only those from companies above 50 employees and you might have 120 left, so EUR 167. Count only those where someone confirmed a budget and a timeline and you might have 35, so EUR 571.
Nothing about the campaign changed. The media spend is identical, the creative is identical, the same people saw the same ads. Only the counting rule moved. Any provider can therefore hit almost any cost-per-lead target you name, and the honest ones will tell you which rule they used before you ask.
The practical consequence is a single sentence to put in every request for proposal: define in writing what counts as a lead, and make it identical across all offers you compare. That one requirement does more for comparability than any amount of negotiating on price.
The calculation that holds: backwards from the order
There is exactly one number that matters, and it is not an industry benchmark. It is the ceiling you can pay for a contact and still make money. It comes out of your own figures in four steps.
| Step | Your figure | Worked example |
|---|---|---|
| 1. What an order is worth | Average order value times contribution margin | EUR 25,000 at 40 percent, so EUR 10,000 |
| 2. Meetings per order | Your actual close rate | 4 meetings to 1 order |
| 3. Contacts per meeting | Your actual qualification rate | 5 contacts to 1 meeting, so 20 per order |
| 4. What you are willing to spend | Share of margin allocated to acquisition | 20 percent of 10,000 = EUR 2,000 over 20 contacts = EUR 100 per contact |
Two things about that result. It is specific to you, which is the point; a competitor with a EUR 90,000 average order can profitably pay four times what you can, and their benchmark tells you nothing. And it usually lands in the middle of the market range rather than at the bottom, which reframes the whole conversation: the question stops being how cheaply you can buy contacts and becomes which channel delivers at or under your ceiling.
If you cannot fill in steps two and three, that is the finding. It means nobody currently knows what a meeting is worth, and no amount of campaign optimisation fixes that. Reconstructing those two rates from the last twelve months of your CRM is usually a half-day of work and is the highest-return half-day in this entire topic.
Channels, with their lead times
| Channel | Per qualified contact | Time to effect | What happens when you stop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Content and search | EUR 35 to 85 | 6 to 18 months | Decays slowly; published work keeps ranking |
| Search ads | EUR 110 to 300 | Days | Stops the same day |
| Professional networks | EUR 160 to 460 | Weeks | Stops the same day |
| Active outreach | EUR 250 to 550 | Weeks | Stops with the person; relationships partly remain |
The fourth column is the one that gets left out of channel comparisons and matters most for a company that plans in years. Paid channels are rented; they produce contacts precisely as long as you pay and not one day longer. Content and search are owned; they cost more patience up front and keep producing after the invoice stops. Neither is better. A company that needs pipeline this quarter and buys content is making an expensive mistake, and so is a company with a three-year horizon that only ever rents.
In-house or external, measured honestly
The comparison is usually made between an agency invoice and a gross salary, which is not a comparison at all. An internal person costs the full labour cost. According to official German statistics, an hour worked cost an average of EUR 45.00 in industry and services in 2025. Half a position dedicated to lead generation therefore lands at roughly EUR 3,000 to 4,000 a month before tools and before any media budget, and the person is productive after onboarding rather than immediately.
External support lands in a similar order of magnitude, starts faster, and ends when the contract ends. So the decision is rarely about price. It is about half-life. Knowledge about your market, your objections and your buyers that accumulates internally stays in the building. The same knowledge accumulated externally leaves with the provider. Our own bias here is transparent, because we are one of the external options: we think the honest split is that positioning and messaging belong inside, because they encode decisions only you can make, while execution and the technical layer are the parts that genuinely benefit from being bought.
What changed: the contact now arrives later
Something has shifted underneath all of these numbers, and it changes where the money should go. A Gartner survey published on 9 March 2026 (n = 646 B2B buyers, surveyed from August through September 2025) found that 67 percent prefer a purchase process without sales contact and that 45 percent used AI tools during a recent purchase.
Read those together and the consequence for lead generation is uncomfortable. The shortlist is largely formed before anyone identifies themselves. By the time a contact appears in your CRM, the comparison has often already happened, in search results, in peer conversations and increasingly inside an AI assistant that summarised three suppliers into a paragraph. A campaign optimises the last part of that process. It cannot enter you into the earlier part.
This is the argument for spending a share of the acquisition budget on being findable and quotable rather than on buying contacts, and it is why we treat visibility in AI systems as part of the lead generation budget rather than a separate marketing line. The uncomfortable version: if an assistant does not know what you do, no cost per lead applies to you at all, because the contact never forms.
Where it actually breaks in the mid-market
In most mid-market companies we look at, the bottleneck is not volume. It is what happens in the days after a contact arrives. The contact form goes to a shared mailbox. The mailbox is read when someone has time. The reply goes out on Thursday for an enquiry that came in on Monday. By then the person has three quotes.
This matters more than the channel choice because it multiplies rather than adds. A contact that cost you EUR 100 and is never followed up cost you EUR 100 for nothing; a hundred of them cost EUR 10,000 for nothing. No campaign optimisation recovers that, and no cheaper channel compensates for it. Before increasing the budget, it is worth answering three questions in writing: who is responsible for a new enquiry by name, within what time it must have received an answer, and where the state of that enquiry is visible to someone other than that person.
It is the least interesting work in this whole subject and reliably the highest return, because it costs nothing and applies to every contact you already paid for.
Four signals of a weak proposal
- A price per lead without a written definition. The single most important sentence in the contract is what counts as a lead. If it is missing, the number means nothing.
- A guaranteed quantity. Quantity is always deliverable. The only variable is how far the qualification threshold falls to reach it.
- Industry averages instead of your figures. Anyone who does not ask for your order value, margin and close rate cannot know your ceiling and is therefore selling against a benchmark rather than against your economics.
- Channels discussed, handover not. If the proposal has no answer for what happens in the first 24 hours after a contact arrives, it is optimising the half of the process that is not usually broken.
Conclusion
A B2B lead costs between EUR 30 and EUR 800 depending on what you buy, and that range is honest rather than evasive, because the three stages behind it are genuinely different products. The number that decides anything is not in this article; it is in your own figures, and it takes an average order value, a margin and two conversion rates to produce. Work that out first, and every proposal you receive becomes readable. Then spend the budget in two places rather than one: on the channel that delivers under your ceiling, and on being present in the phase where the shortlist is formed without you. If you want to go through that calculation against your actual numbers, that is what a first conversation is for, and the neighbouring budgets are covered in what a B2B website costs.
Frequently asked questions about B2B lead generation cost
What does a B2B lead cost in the mid-market?
It depends entirely on what you call a lead. As market orientation: a marketing-qualified contact, meaning someone who filled in a form, sits roughly at EUR 30 to 150. A sales-qualified contact with verified need and budget sits closer to EUR 150 to 400. An actually booked meeting with a decision-maker costs EUR 300 to 800, and considerably more in heavily contested fields. Those three numbers do not describe three price levels for the same product. They describe three different products. Anyone who lines them up and picks the cheapest is buying the lowest qualification threshold.
Why do the figures vary so wildly?
Because the word lead is not protected and means something different in every proposal. The same campaign can be reported at a cost per lead of EUR 40 or EUR 400 without anything about the campaign changing. All that moves is the threshold at which a contact gets counted. That makes cost per lead the easiest metric in marketing to manipulate and worthless as a standalone comparison. It becomes comparable only when both proposals contain the same definition, in writing.
Which channel is cheapest?
Measured by price per contact, content and search are cheapest; measured by time to first effect, they are the most expensive. A contact won through content costs roughly EUR 35 to 85 by market figures, but the channel needs six to eighteen months before it carries. Search ads sit at roughly EUR 110 to 300 and deliver within days. Professional networks sit at EUR 160 to 460 with very precise audience selection. Active outreach by a salesperson runs EUR 250 to 550 per qualified contact. The honest answer: the cheapest channel is the one you sustain long enough to survive its lead time.
How do I work out what a lead may cost me?
Backwards, from the order. Take your average order value and the contribution margin on it. Then take your actual close rate from meeting to order and your rate from contact to meeting. An example: EUR 25,000 order value at a 40 percent margin, so EUR 10,000. If one order comes from four meetings and one meeting from five contacts, you need twenty contacts per order. If you are willing to spend at most a fifth of the margin on acquisition, that is EUR 2,000 across twenty contacts, so EUR 100 per contact. That number is your ceiling, and it is more reliable than any market average.
Is an in-house hire or an agency the better option?
Measure both the same way. An internal person does not cost their gross salary but the full labour cost: according to official statistics, an hour worked in Germany cost an average of EUR 45.00 in industry and services in 2025. For a half position dedicated to lead generation that is roughly EUR 3,000 to 4,000 per month, plus tools and media budget, and the person becomes productive after onboarding rather than on day one. External support sits in a similar range, starts faster, and leaves when the contract does. The question is therefore less about price than about half-life: knowledge about your market built internally stays; knowledge built externally leaves with the provider.
What is changing in 2026?
The moment a contact comes into existence moves later. A Gartner survey of 646 B2B buyers, fielded from August through September 2025 and published on 9 March 2026, finds that 67 percent prefer a purchase process without sales contact and that 45 percent used AI tools during a recent purchase. For lead generation this means a substantial part of the shortlisting happens before you know the prospect exists. Anyone who is not findable in that phase never receives the contact at all, however good the campaign after it would have been.
How do I spot a bad proposal?
By four things. First: it quotes a price per lead without defining in writing what a lead is. Second: it guarantees a quantity. A quantity can always be delivered; the only question is how far the qualification threshold drops to reach it. Third: it calculates with industry averages rather than your numbers; anyone who does not ask about your order value and close rate cannot know your ceiling. Fourth: it talks about channels but not about handover. What happens to a contact after it arrives decides the outcome at least as strongly as the channel it came from.
Sources, status and note: Verified anchors: Gartner sales survey published 9 March 2026 (n = 646 B2B buyers, fielded August through September 2025; 67 percent prefer a rep-free process; 45 percent used AI tools during a recent purchase) and the German Federal Statistical Office on labour costs (EUR 45.00 per hour worked in 2025, average across industry and services). The price ranges per qualification stage and per channel are market orientation compiled from provider pricing published in 2026, not a study and not quotes from named providers; Vincency deliberately does not compare named competitors on price. Treat them as a plausibility check for a proposal, not as a benchmark. The worked example is illustrative, with figures chosen for clarity rather than taken from a specific client. The observations on follow-up and shared mailboxes are our own project experience. Transparency: Lukas Schwarz is a co-founder of Vincency, and Vincency is itself one of the external options this article weighs.
Free tool
These figures as a calculator
The ranges from this article sit in the digital budget calculator, together with those from four further cost articles. Four inputs, and you see the range for your company size, converted into cost per year in use. No sign-up, no email address.
Open the budget calculatorRelated insights